Search

Home > Staff > Support > Support staff
Staff

support staff

support staff

E-mail contacts

Administrative Staff

Ms Soraya Abrahams

Front-of-house reception & general enquiries; SAP purchase orders; departmental stores, stationery

 

Ms Hilary Buchanan

PA to Director; department administration; student & HR support

 

Ms Jamie-Lee Cupido

Senior Secretary

 

Ms Jen Eidelman

Subject librarian for Biological Sciences

 

Ms Awot Gebregziabher

Librarian - Bolus Herbarium

 

Ms Phelisa Hans

Niven Library Assistant

 

Ms Natalie Jodamus

Fund reporting and maintenance; SAP purchase orders; financial statements; Petty cash; reimbursements

 

Mrs Claire Khai

Departmental Manager

 

Ms Sue Kuyper

Department administration; SAP reporting; student support

 

Ms Anthea Links

SAP accounts capture; consumables buyer & dispatches orders and deliveries

 

Dr Rob Little

Manager: DST/NRF Centre of Excellence

 

Ms Susan Mvungi

Manager: Niven Library

 

Mr Dane Paijmans

Assistant SAFRING Co-ordinator

 

Ms Ellenor Salo

Senior Secretary - Animal Evolution & Systematics Group

 

Ms Denise Scheepers

Senior Secretary: DST/NRF Centre of Excellence

 

Ms Anthea Stain

Administrative Assistant

 

 

Technical Staff

Mr Gonzalo Aguilar

Overall administration of departmental technical resources (HW Pearson, PFIAO): personnel, IT and computer network, teaching and research equipment, Research facilities and the building environment

 

Mr Desmond Barnes

Technical support: plant propagation procedures and facilities (phytotrons, glass houses, soils laboratory)

 

Mr Michael Brooks

IT System Specialist (ADU)

 

Ms Charlene Christians

Bolus Herbarium Assistant

 

Ms Nazlie Davids

Departmental Assistant: technical support to practical teaching laboratories

 

Mr George du Plessis

Vehicle and trailer hire; vehicle maintenance; workshop supervisor; equipment repair & custodian

 

Mr Granville Faulmann

Workshop assistant; minor maintenance &: repairs; vehicle maintenance and loans

 

Dr Dawood Hattas

Principal Scientific Officer:

 

Mr Zama Jikumlambo

Supervisor of C II and C III labs; C II and C III field camp store; animal collections for course practicals

 

Dr. Cornelia Klak

Principal Scientific Officer (Bolus Herbarium): CSO/Curator Aizoaceae

 

Ms Nosipho Mali

IT Assistant (ADU)

 

Ms Daphne Meyer

Departmental Assistant: technical support to Systematics laboratory and practical teaching laboratories

 

Ms Petra Muller

Administer & Manage Photography, Photo microscopy, SEM & EDX Analysis Unit -John Day Building management, Maintenance, Budget & Contract Work -Equipment Procurement & Budget -Operational Planning & People Management - Refurbishments, Projects & Space

 

Dr René A. Navarro

IT System Specialist (ADU)

 

Dr H. Dieter Oschadleus

SAFRING Co-ordinator (ADU)

 

Ms Liesl Phigeland

Co-ordinates Bio1004S practicals; loan of general scientific equipment

 

Ms Andrea Plos

IT and computer network support; website maintenance; departmental insurance; marine animals acquisition, commercial diving

 

Mr Terry Trinder-Smith

Principal Scientific Officer - Bolus Herbarium Curator